Anise herbA common plant found in many regions of Europe and Asia anise is an annual herb from the family of Umbelliferae. It belongs to the family of plants like carrot, fennel, and parsnip.
The scientific name for the plant is pimpinella anisum. The other commonly met names include: aniseed, anason, anis, anasur, anisu, sweet cumin, star anise and Chinese anise.
The plant is light green with green leaves and small white flowers. It prefers the territories of mild climate with warm winters.
Anise is a plant widely used in traditional medicine and cooking. The seeds and flowers or anise are used in medicine. Since ancient times the seeds of anise praised for high aromatic properties have been used in traditional folk medicine. They are utilized for making alcoholic beverages, cosmetic products and in cooking.
The high amounts of aromatic essential oil in anise make this plant a desirable component for many herbal medicines. The ripe seeds are rich in fragrant oils that give benefits either for internal or external use. The seed oil is used in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics, toothpaste, creams.
The aromatic oil consists of antheole, diantheole and photoantheole. Buy Anise herbThe other components like methylchavicol and para-methoxyphenylacetone, flavonoids including quercetin, and coumarins are also found in the seeds of anise.
When taken internally the plant can improve digestion, relieve gas, bloating, gas, abdominal pain, prevent nausea and treat other stomach problems.
Anise has mild diuretic and diaphoretic effects. It can be also used for different purposes for its anti-septic effects.
Centuries of traditional use of anise have shown the beneficial health effects of this plant. It relieves coughs by helping produce more mucus. That is why it is often recommended for the treatment of bronchitis, common colds, flu, and asthma. Lots of cough medicines have anise extract as the active component.
Anise where?The components called diantheole and photoantheole can promote lactation, increase sexual desire, and treat premenstrual syndrome symptoms. The plant can be also recommended for post-menopausal women to reduce the symptoms related to their health condition.
Some people use anise teas to reduce the skin problems and purify the skin affected by acne. The plant is considered being poisonous for many insects and parasites that is why it is used in many remedies for parasitic infestations.
This common plant has been traditionally used in Siberia. The Siberian monks added this plant to certain teas for the treatment of a variety of health issues. The Collections of Siberian Monastery Teas contain anise because of its high healing potential and natural power.
The dosage of anise in the teas is strictly regulated. The same amounts of this plant do not cause any side effects in most of the patients. If a patient knows about his allergy to anise or any other component in the tea, he should not use it.
Pregnant women and breast-feeding women should first consult their doctors before using anise products.

Leave your comment